the floorball times
home
about us
singapore

 
sfl
 
wfc
 
apac
  others

world
forum
links
B DIVISION
A DIVISION
Group B
Finland (2)
Switzerland (3)
Denmark (6)
Norway (7)
Estonia (B1)
Group A
Sweden (1)
Czech Republic (4)
Latvia (5)
Italy (8)
Russia (9)
Group C
Germany (A10)
Slovenia (4)
Austria (5)
Singapore (8)
Great Britain (9)
Group D
Hungary (2)
Netherlands (3)
Japan (6)
USA (7)
Poland (C1)
Czech local time (Singapore time in brackets)
Sat, 6 Dec 2008
CEZ Arena A, Ostrava
11:10 (6.10pm)   Estonia vs Switzerland (B)  6-7
14:10 (9.10pm)   Sweden vs Italy (A)  18-0
17:10 (12.10am) Russia vs Czech Republic (A) 
1-8
20:00 (3.00am)   Norway vs Denmark (B) 
7-3
CEZ Arena B, Ostrava
10:10 (5.10pm)   Germany vs Great Britain (C) 
25-5
13:10 (8.10pm)   Singapore vs Austria (C)  2-8
16:10 (11.10pm) Poland vs Netherlands (D) 
14-4
19:10 (2.10am)   Japan vs USA (D) 
4-5
Fri, 12 Dec 2008
Sparta Arena, Prague
10:10 (5.10pm)    Great Britain (5C) vs Netherlands (5D) [19th/20th] 
3-4
13:10 (8.10pm)    Hungary (4D) vs Slovenia (4C) 17th/18th] 
5-4
16:10 (11.10pm)  Germany (1C) vs USA (2D) [B Semi-Final 1] 
9-4
19:10 (2.10am)    Poland (1D) vs Austria (2D) [B Semi-Final 2] 
7-3
Sat, 13 Dec 2008
O2 Arena, Prague
10:10 (5.10pm)   Estonia (4B) vs Russia (4A) [7th/8th]  8-14
13:10 (8.10pm)   Germany vs Poland  [B Final] 
11-7
16:10 (11.10pm) Finland (1B) vs Czech Republic (2A) [A Semi-Final 1] 
4-2
19:10 (2.10am)   Sweden (1A) vs Switzerland (2B) [A Semi-Final 2] 
3-2 (OT)
Sparta Arena, Prague
11:10 (6.10pm)    Singapore (3C) vs Japan (3D) [15th/16th] 
4-2
14:10 (9.10pm)    USA vs Austria [13th/14th] 
9-5
17:10 (12.10am)  Italy (5A) vs Denmark (5B) [9th/10th] 
2-5
Sun, 7 Dec 2008
CEZ Arena A, Ostrava
11:10 (6.10pm)   Latvia vs Russia (A)  4-3
14:10 (9.10pm)   Finland vs Estonia (B) 
7-0
17:10 (12.10am) Czech Republic vs Sweden (A) 
4-5
20:00 (3.00am)   Switzerland vs Norway (B) 
9-6
CEZ Arena B, Ostrava
10:10 (5.10pm)    Slovenia vs Singapore (C)  5-6
13:10 (8.10pm)    Austria vs Germany (C) 
1-6
16:10 (11.10pm)  Hungary vs Poland (D) 
4-14
19:10 (2.10am)    Netherlands vs Japan (D) 
3-8
Sun, 14 Dec 2008
O2 Arena, Prague
10:00 (5.00pm)   Latvia (3A) vs Norway (3B) [5th/6th]  6-5
13:00 (8.00pm)   Switzerland vs Czech Republic  [3rd/4th]
5-4 (OT)
16:00 (11.00pm) Sweden vs Finland [A Final] 
6-7 (OT)
Mon, 8 Dec 2008
CEZ Arena A, Ostrava
11:10 (6.10pm)    Italy vs Latvia (A)  3-9
14:10 (9.10pm)    Russia vs Sweden (A) 
1-18
17:10 (12.10am)  Denmark vs Finland (B) 
2-8
20:00 (3.00am)    Estonia vs Norway (B) 
5-13
CEZ Arena B, Ostrava
10:10 (5.10pm)    Singapore vs Germany (C)  3-18
13:10 (8.10pm)    Great Britain vs Slovenia (C) 
4-5
16:10 (11.10pm)  USA vs Hungary (D) 
7-5
19:10 (2.10am)    Poland vs Japan (D) 
6-4
SINGAPORE
Muhd Shahmeer Abdul Rehman [C] (3)
Hadi Hassan Basri [DF] (4)
Mohd Hafeez Mohd Kassim [FW] (7)
Ahmad Afzal Mohd Kassim [FW] (9)
Kelvin Koh Boon Kwang [DF] (11)
Tan Yiru [C] (12)
Lionel Sing Chao Wei FW] (13)
Jovyn Low Hock Teck [FW] (15)
Johnson Sivalingam [DF] (16)
Sean Huang Junhong [DF] (17)
Joshua Leroy Brown [FW] (21)
Rajiv Makalingam [GK] (22
Enrico Elifh Marican [C] (24))
McKenrick Lim Jun Sheng [DF] (26)
Joseph Benjamin Cortes [DF] (27)
Abdul Khalique Arshad Sanusi [GK] (31)
Samuel Nee [FW] (36)
Timothy Quek  Keng Chong[FW] (99)
Erik Filip Dahlgren (Head Coach)
Lily Suriani Tan (Coach)
Jimmy Skipsna (Trainer/Physio)
Ahmad Najib Muslim (Team Manager)
Amilin Haji Siti Nor (Material Keeper)
CEZ Arena, Ostrava
Tue, 9 Dec 2008
CEZ Arena A, Ostrava
11:10 (6.10pm)    Italy vs Russia (A) 7-7
14:10 (9.10pm)    Denmark vs Estonia (B) 
5-7
17:10 (12.10am)  Latvia vs Czech Republic (A) 
3-5
20:00 (3.00am)    Finland vs Switzerland (B) 
4-0
CEZ Arena B, Ostrava
10:10 (5.10pm)    Slovenia vs Austria (C) 
4-8
13:10 (8.10pm)    Great Britain vs Singapore (C)  3-8
16:10 (11.10pm)  Hungary vs Netherlands (D) 
7-5
19:10 (2.10am)    USA vs Poland (D) 
3-6
O2 Arena, Prague
FINAL RANKINGS
1    Finland
2    Sweden
3    Switzerland
4    Czech Republic
5    Latvia
6    Norway
7    Russia
8    Estonia
9    Denmark
10  Italy
11  Germany
12  Poland
13  USA
14  Austria
15  Singapore
16  Japan
17  Hungary
18  Slovenia
19  Netherlands
20  Great Britain
Wed, 10 Dec 2008
CEZ Arena A, Ostrava
11:10 (6.10pm)    Sweden vs Latvia (A)  12-4
14:10 (9.10pm)    Norway vs Finland (B) 
5-15
17:10 (12.10am)  Czech Republic vs Italy (A) 
12-2
20:00 (3.00am)    Switzerland vs Denmark (B) 
12-1
CEZ Arena B, Ostrava
10:10 (5.10pm)    Austria vs Great Britain (C) 
9-3
13:10 (8.10pm)    Germany vs Slovenia (C) 
13-3
16:10 (11.10pm)  Japan vs Hungary (D) 
5-2
19:10 (2.10am)    Netherlands vs USA (D) 
4-8
Thu, 11 Dec 2008
Travel Day - From Ostrava to Prague
Kelvin Koh was Singapore's Best Player in the 2-8 opening day defeat to Austria.
Timothy Quek, who won the Best Player award for Singapore,  facing off against Slovenia.
Team Singapore Goalie Rajiv Makalingam in the match against Germany.
Team Singapore get their team cheer going as they psyche up for the match against Great Britain
Samuel Nee, Tan Yiru and Muhd Shahmeer in action against Japan in the 4-2 win that clinched 15th placing for Singapore.
Lionel Sing and Timothy Quek celebrate after scoring a goal in the 8-3 win over Great Britain
Singapore Team Captain Kelvin Koh provided 2 assists in the 6-5 win over Slovenia.
Team Singapore defending against Germany in the 3-18 loss.